, ,

How to Extend Family Visit Visa in Saudi Arabia

2 Options you will use to update Family Visit Visa Online with moi & jawazat

Ads

In Saudi Arabia you can invite your family on the basis of visit visa. The family can stay for 30 days or 90 days, which is depend on the duration of the visit visa. But you can extend the duration of your family visit visa up to 180 days.

Ads

If the duration of family visit visa is only 30 days then you have option to extent it 5 time which means that your family can stay in Saudi Arabia for 180 day. In case of 90 days visit visa, the extension duration is 90 days more.

How to Extend Family Visit Visa in Saudi Arabia

But you need to follow some procedure for this extension on time otherwise you will lose the opportunity of extension.


See Also :

  1. Requirements for Work Visit Visa Saudi Arabia

  2. Family Visa in Saudi Arabia, 200+ Professions Eligible

  3. How to Check Saudi Arabia Visa Status (Enjaz) – Work Visa


How to Extend Family Visit Visa in Saudi Arabia:

Make sure that you have enough time to follow this procedure. I will suggest you to apply for extension at least one week before the expiry date of family visit visa. There are two options through which this extension could be possible; the manually renewal procedure of visit visa in Saudi Arabia and Online.

How to extend visit visa in Saudi Arabia manually:

You need to have the following documents:

  • Original and photo copy of Iqama (visit visa sponsor)
  • Original and photo copy of passport (including visa page)
  • Passport size photograph with white background
  • Passport form which should be completely filled (100SR fee)
  • Online token (only for Khobar and Dammam residents)

You need to submit all of these documents to Jawazat office. You can also take help to fill the passport form from people sitting there. They will charge only 20SR. You will get the extension of family visit visa on spot.

Ads

i am sure i missed something. Love to hear from you.

Please Share!

  • Paki

    Dear, as we know fees applied on all visit visas. If I apply and get 3 months visit visa so after three months there is still option to extend it to 180 days or now this option is removed?

    • u will extend up to 3 months, before its fees 100/SR per person. about new rules we check it and publish on new post.